The Leader introduced the report of the Group Director of Operations (previously circulated) requesting that consideration be given to this Council’s representation on Other Bodies for the 2023/24 Municipal Year, to which Cabinet appoints.
In presenting the report, the Leader outlined changes to the submitted report, in respect of the Northumbrian Regional Flood and Coastal Committee and the Poor Moor Fund / Charity.
RESOLVED - That the appointment to other bodies, as detailed below, for the 2023/24 Municipal Year, be approved, namely:-
Name of Body or Organisation Nomination(s)
Association of Rail North Partnership Authorities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rail North Ltd. |
Councillor Harker (Leader of the Council) (as named substitute for the TVCAM) |
|
Rail North Committee |
Councillor Harker (Leader of the Council) |
|
|
|
|
East Coast Mainline Authorities Group |
Councillor Harker (Leader of the Council) |
|
|
|
County Durham and Darlington Foundation Trust – Board of Governors |
Councillor Kane |
|
|
|
|
Creative Darlington |
Councillor McCollom (Cabinet Member with Local Services Portfolio) and Chair of Communities and Local Services Scrutiny Committee as named substitute |
|
|
|
|
Crown Street Library Trustee Board |
Councillor Harker (Leader of the Council) |
|
|
|
|
Darlington Cares |
Councillor McEwan |
|
|
|
|
Darlington Railway Museum Trust |
Councillor McCollom (Cabinet Member with Local Services Portfolio) |
|
|
|
|
Darlington Town Centre Deal Board |
Councillor Harker (Leader of the Council) |
|
|
|
|
Durham County Pension Fund Committee |
Councillor Porter (Cabinet Member with Resources Portfolio) and Chair of Economy and Resources Scrutiny Committee |
|
|
|
|
Family Help Organisation |
Councillors Ali, Crumbie and Kane |
|
|
|
|
Fostering Panel |
Councillor Baker |
|
|
|
|
Maidendale Nature and Fishing Reserve (Associate Member) |
Councillor Dillon (Ward Member) |
|
|
|
|
North East Ambulance Service |
Chair of Health and Well Being Board |
|
|
|
|
North East Child Poverty Commission |
Councillor Wallis (Cabinet Member with Children and Young People Portfolio) |
|
|
|
|
North East Regional Employers Organisation |
Councillor Porter (Cabinet Member with Resources Portfolio), Chair of Economy and Resources Scrutiny Committee and Vice Chair of Economy and Resources Scrutiny Committee |
|
|
|
|
|
Executive Committee |
Councillor Porter (Cabinet Member with Resources Portfolio) |
|
|
|
North East Strategic Migration Partnership |
Councillor Wallis (Cabinet Member with Children and Young People Portfolio) (Councillor Harker (Leader of the Council as named substitute)) |
|
|
|
|
Northern Housing Consortium |
Councillor Roche (Cabinet Member with Health and Housing Portfolio) |
|
|
|
|
Northumbrian Regional Flood and Coastal Committee |
Councillor Snedker |
|
|
|
|
Poor Moor Fund/Charity |
Councillor McEwan (Cabinet Member with Economy Portfolio) |
|
|
|
|
RELATE North East |
Councillors McCollom and Mahmud |
|
|
|
|
Teesside International Airport Limited - Board |
Councillor Garner (to be appointed as Director) (Councillor McEwan named substitute Director) |
|
|
|
|
Teesside International Airport Limited - Consultative Committee |
Councillor McCollom (Cabinet Member with Local Services Portfolio) |
|
|
|
|
Tees Valley Local Access Forum |
Chair of Communities and Local Services Scrutiny Committee |
|
|
|
|
Tidy North Regional Consultative Committee |
Councillor McCollom (Cabinet Member with Local Services Portfolio) |
REASON – To comply with the nominations received from the Political Groups.